Site Logo
Site Logo
  • MT
  • English

Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (CAP.586.) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC, is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC, collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation.  All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and other legislation underlying the operations of the Office of the Permanent Secretary MSFC.

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC.  Personal Data will be disclosed to senior management and authorised personnel.  Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Permanent Secretary, MSFC.  Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect.  Data subjects may also request that their data is erased.

These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

 

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dppermsec.family@gov.mt or by telephone on 2590 3259/3218.

The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MSFC Data Controller may be contacted at:

Palazzo Ferreria

310, Republic Street

Valletta, VLT1110

Telephone:  2590 3259/3218

Email:  dppermsec.family@gov.mt

 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street,

Sliema SLM 1549

Telephone:  23287100

Email:  idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

Font Resize